Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2017 Classic Category (Sept. 1945 through 1955) Awards

Click on any photo for a larger view.

 

Classic Grand ChampionGrand Champion Gold Lindy

 

N88354
1946 Piper J3C-65

Daniel Uminski-Ryan Johnson-Cory Johnson
Middleton, WI

Reserve Grand Champion Silver Lindy

N5533H
1949 Piper PA-11

Donald Wade
Helena, AL

Champion Customized Classic Bronze Lindy

N2771C
1954 Cessna 170 B

Kyle Fosso
AAcortes, WA

Champion Customized Classic Amphibian

N86611
1946  Grumman G-44A

Steve Hamilton
Washoe Valley, NV

Champion Replica Classic

NX34337
1915  Luscombe 10

Bill Bradford
Independence, MO

Class IV (236 – up hp) Bronze Lindy

N195PK
1951 Cessna 195

Phillip Pedron
Denton, TX

Class II (81 – 150 hp) Bronze Lindy

N5360C
1950 Cessna 140 A

Lorraine Morris
Poplar Grove, IL

Class I (0 – 85 hp) Bronze Lindy

N82940
1946  Aeronca 7AC

Shane Vande Voort
Pella, IA

Best Customized Runner Up

N807EJ
1954 Piper PA-18 135

James Miller
Genoa, OH

Custom Class D (236 – up hp)

N660NE
1947 Ryan Navion

William Guerrieri
Simpsonville, SC

Custom Class C (151-235 hp)

N4433M
1947 Piper PA-12

Mary Build
Naples, ME

Custom Class B (81-150 hp)

N1866B
1948 Luscombe 8F

Ronald Morrison
Geneva, IL

Custom Class A (0-80 hp)

N2688E
1946 Aeronca 7AC

George Spelman
Noblesville, IN

Preservation

N1301C
1953 Piper PA-22 135

Vaughn Lovley
New Prague, MN

Best Continuously Maintained

N3214C
1954 Beech E35

Jeffrey Deaton
Morehead City, NC

Outstanding Taylorcraft

N5612M
1948  Taylorcraft BC12D-85

Jeff Guenther
Pendelton, OR

Outstanding Swift

N817CC
1950 Temco GC-1B

Scott Naumann
Arroyo Grande, CA

Outstanding Piper Other

N5084H
1949 Piper PA-11

Daren Hrabe
Tea, SD

Outstanding Piper J-3

NC92312
1946 Piper Cub J-3

Bruce Bowen
Sturgis, SD

Outstanding Luscombe

N1201K
1946 Luscombe 8E

James Spurgeon
Stillwater, OK

Outstanding Ercoupe

N93949
1946 Ercoupe 415-C

Robert Porter
Batavia, IL

Outstanding Cessna 190/195

CFISR
1952 Cessna 190

Wayne Eggen
Langley, BC, Canada

Outstanding Cessna 180

N3643C
1954 Cessna 180

Scott Thompson
Stooutsville, OH

Outstanding Cessna 170

N1471D
1951 Cessna 170A

Mike Schwarzkopf
Saint Peters, MO

Outstanding Cessna 120/140

N120VW
1947 Cessna 120

Sarah Dickerson
Kansas City, MO

Outstanding Bellanca

CFEDW
1950 Bellanca 14-19

Doug Wilson
Delta, BC, Canada

Outstanding Beech

N633F
1954 Beech B50

Brad Gardner
Kansas City, MO

Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr