2016 Classic Category Award Winners

Click on any photo for a larger view. Right-click to download.

(photos © 2016 – Vintage Aircraft Association)

 

Classic Grand Champion Gold Lindy

6365M 01
RICHARD PREISER
NC6365M
1948 STINSON 108
6740 SKYLINE DR
DELRAY BEACH, FL

Reserve Grand Champion Silver Lindy

2350N (6)
RICHARD and ELAINE HARRIS
NC2350N
1947 CESSNA 140
187 SICKLETOWN RD
WEST NYACK, NY

Champion Customized Classic Bronze Lindy

chipmunk1
MICHAEL MORTON
N540SC
1950 DEHAVILLAND DHC-1B-2
5966 FLINTLOCK CT
HICKORY, NC

Class IV (236 – up hp) Bronze Lindy

9373A 00
RUSSELL ALIS
N9373A
1949 CESSNA 195
3011 WESTGATE PL
FAIRBANKS, AK

Class III (151 – 235 hp) Bronze Lindy

CF-GAG
PAUL GAGNON
CF-GAG
1950 PIPER PA-20 12
ELDERBERRY CRT
GUELPH, ON N1L-1K3

Class II (81 – 150 hp) Bronze Lindy

8841K 02
PAUL APPLEGATE
NC8841K
1947 STINSON 108-1
APPLEGATE AIRPORT
18403 W LONE PINE DR
QUEEN CITY, MO

Best Customized Runner Up

4969K
WILLIAM MILLS
N4969K
1949 RYAN NAVION
16804 CROSSTIMBERS CT
LOUISVILLE, KY

Custom Class D (236 – up hp)

512SH-2
WALT FANTI
N512SH
1947 NORTH AMERICAN NAVION
220 VISTA POINTE DR
GREER, SC

Custom Class C (151-235 hp)

3352B 02
JIM BECKER
N3352B
1954 PIPER PA-18A
PO BOX 800
SUTHERLAND, NE

Custom Class B (81-150 hp)

3600V (2)
JEFF TOURT
N3600V
1947 CESSNA 140
11429 STATE ROUTE 71
YORKVILLE, IL

Custom Class A (0-80 hp)

1197K 00
BRIAN LOWE
N1197K
1946 LUSCOMBE 8A
21317 EAST RD,
PRESCOTT, KS

Preservation

richard-preiser
RICHARD PREISER
NC6364M
1948 STINSON 108-3
6740 SKYLINE DR
DELRAY BEACH, FL

Best Continuously Maintained

2431B
JOHN RENWICK
N2431B
1950 TEMCO SWIFT GC-1B
5505 MORGAN AVE S
MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Outstanding Taylorcraft

ryan-newell
RYAN NEWELL
N23JW
1953 TAYLORCRAFT 15A
833 TANGLEWOOD DR NE
MASSILLON, OH

Outstanding Swift

157TC 02
JIM JONES
N157TC
1946 GLOBE GC-1B
1061 DEVON DR
MADISON, GA

Outstanding Stinson

outstanding-stinson
THOMAS JANSSEN
N9275K
1947 UNIVERSAL STINSON 108-2
1001 N GREEN GROVE RD
APPLETON, WI

Outstanding Piper Other

outstanding-piper-other
CHRIS TUMILOWICZ
N70550
PIPER J-3
81 Weed Rd
Essex Junction, VT 05452

Outstanding Piper J-3

6786H
JAMES HOGG
N6786H
1946 PIPER J3C-6
5725 BURG ST
GRANVILLE, OH

Outstanding Cessna 190/195

195WS 00 (2)
WLLIAM SALOGAI
N195WS
1952 CESSNA 195B
S884 SPRING GREEN WAY
BATAVIA, IL

 

2584C 11
EUGENE MOREMAN
N2584C
1954 CESSNA 170B
1931 N HASKELL AVE
WILLCOX, AZ

Outstanding Cessna 170/180

3124D 00
DAVID BURCH
N3124D
1955 CESSNA 180
3339 LUCE RD
FLUSHING, MI

Outstanding Cessna 120/140

76207
DANE PRUITT
N76207
1946 CESSNA 120
15 EMMA DR
ALEXANDER, AR

 Outstanding Aeronca Champ

2416E 00
EMILY NOACK
N2416E
1946 AERONCA 7AC
1420 W SOUTH PARK AVE APT 3
OSHKOSH, WI