Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2012 Classic Category Award Winners

Outstanding Beech – Small Plaque
Virgil Johnson, Wellington, Ohio
1947 Beech 35, N2786V

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 – Small Plaque
Robert Runkle, Swanton, Ohio
1953 Cessna 170B, N3140A

Outstanding Cessna 190/195 – Small Plaque
Dave Fisher, Edina, Minnesota
1948 Cessna 195, N195PL

Outstanding Ercoupe – Small Plaque
Patrician Horn, Waterford, Wisconsin
1947 Engineering & Research 415-D, N2231H

Outstanding Luscombe – Small Plaque
Joe Champagne, Fairland, Oklahoma
1949 Silvaire Luscombe 8F, N2113B

Outstanding Piper J-3 – Small Plaque
Robert Epting, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
1946 Piper J-3C-65, NC92455

Outstanding Piper Other -Small Plaque
Craig Kehrer, Morris, Pennsylvania
1947 Piper J-3C-65, NC3617N

Outstanding Stinson – Small Plaque
Gregory Farish, North Gower, Ontario
1947 Stinson 108, CFMVK

Outstanding Swift – Small Plaque
James & Carolyn Roberts, Knoxville, Tennessee
1946 Globe GC-1B, N78012

Preservation – Small Plaque
George Greiman, Garner, Iowa
1950 Beech B35, N5186C

Custom Class A (0-80 hp) – Small Plaque
Rodney Graham, Fyffe, Alabama
1946 Piper J-3C-65, NC6243H

Custom Class B (81-150 hp) – Small Plaque
Ron Jewell, Edmond, Oklahoma
1946 Piper J-3C-65, N98829

Custom Class C (151-235 hp) – Small Plaque
Barbara and Stephen Wilson, Granbury, Texas
1948 Temco GC-1B, N3876K

Custom Class D (236-plus hp) – Small Plaque
Vernon Waltman, Austin, Texas
1953 Cessna 195, N4495C

Best Custom Runner-Up – Large Plaque
Frank Sublett, Winchester, Virginia
1948 Temco GC-1B, N2380B

Class I (0-80 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Charles Webb, Fort Worth, Texas
1946 Piper J-3C-65, NC70919

Class II (81-150 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Richard Harris, West Nyack, New York
1947 Cessna 140, NC2350N

Class III (151-235 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Larry Woodfin, Lake City, Florida
1948 Navion A, N888LW

Class IV (236-plus hp) – Bronze Lindy
William Saloga, Batavia, Illinois
1952 Cessna 195, N1LA

Best Custom – Bronze Lindy
Andrew George, Groveport, Ohio
1948 Cessna 170, N4085V

Reserve Grand Champion – Silver Lindy
Dillon Barron, Perry, Missouri
1954 Cessna 170B, N1899C

Grand Champion – Gold Lindy
Roger Meggers and Darin Meggers, Baker, Montana
1950 Piper PA-18, N5410H

Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr