Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2011 Classic Category Award Winners

Outstanding Aeronca Chief – Small Plaque 
Michael Barbee, Delaware, Ohio 
1947 Aeronca 11BC, N3660E

Outstanding Beech – Small Plaque 
Rosemary Leone, Sugar Grove, Illinois 
1949 Beech A35, N8511A

Outstanding Cessna 120/140 – Small Plaque 
Scott Ross, Rockford, Illinois 
1946 Cessna 120, N3128N

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 – Small Plaque 
William Thacker, Chenoa, Illinois 
1955 Cessna 180, N4750B

Outstanding 190/195 – Small Plaque 
Coyle Schwab, St. Charles, Illinois 
1948 Cessna 195, N3457V

Outstanding Stinson – Small Plaque 
Jeff Bales, Greendale, Wisconsin 
1946 Stinson 108-1, N97344

Outstanding Ercoupe – Small Plaque 
Doug Hurd, Cincinnati, Ohio 
1946 Ercoupe 415-C, N94606

Outstanding Piper Other – Small Plaque 
Gene Endsley, Des Moines, Washington 
1955 Piper PA-22-150, N8112P

Custom Class A (0-80 hp) – Small Plaque 
Mike Sarsfield, Buford, Georgia 
1955 Mooney M-18C 55, N4189

Custom Class B (81-150 hp) – Small Plaque 
David Meyer, Merrill, Wisconsin 
1949 Piper PA-16, N5626H

Custom Class C (151-235 hp) – Small Plaque 
Marvin Homsley, Holland, Ohio 
1946 Globe GC-1B, N61PK

Custom Class D (236+ hp) – Small Plaque 
Jerry Shull, Carmel Valley, California 
1950 Cessna 195A, N369JJ

Preservation – Small Plaque 
George Greiman, Garner, Iowa 
1950 Beech B35, N5186C

Best Custom Runner Up – Large Plaque
David C. Barker, Lumberton, NC
1949 Temco GC-1B, N22GW

Class I (0-80 hp) – Bronze Lindy 
Ryan Johnson, Dodgeville, Wisconsin 
1946 Taylorcraft BC12-D, N44034

Class II (81-150 hp) – Bronze Lindy 
Patrick Phillips, London, Ontario, Canada 
1949 Cessna 170A, CF-LWF

Class III (151-235 hp) – Bronze Lindy 
John Startz, Houston, Texas 
1947 Beech 35, N3088V

Class IV (236+ hp) – Bronze Lindy 
Scott Pingel, Mineral Point, Missouri 
1954 Cessna 195B, N2193C

Best Custom – Bronze Lindy 
Nelson Sundby, Stoughton, Wisconsin 
1954 Cessna 170B, N1864C

Reserve Grand Champion – Silver Lindy 
Sydney Cohen, Wausau, Wisconsin 
1946 Ercoupe 415-D, N94196

Grand Champion – Gold Lindy 
Rick Michalek, Keosauqua, Iowa 
1953 Piper PA-22, N3314A

 

 

 

Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr