Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2010 Classic Category Award Winners

Outstanding Aeronca Champ – Small Plaque
Danny Harris, Eddyville, Kentucky
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N450AC

Outstanding Beech – Small Plaque
Larry Leyda, Coffeyville, Kansas
1952 Beech B35, N5175C

Outstanding Cessna 120/140 – Small Plaque
Joseph Prato, Livonia, New York
1946 Cessna 140, N76867

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 – Small Plaque
Bruce Rhymes, Susanville, California
1954 Cessna 170B, N2865C

Outstanding Cessna 190/195 – Small Plaque
Jerry Shull, Carmel Valley, California
1950 Cessna 195, N369JJ

Outstanding Ercoupe – Small Plaque
S.R. Wooten, Conyers, Georgia
1946 Ercoupe 415-C, N99984

Outstanding Luscombe – Small Plaque
James M. Pratt III, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
1946 Luscombe 8A, N1318K

Outstanding Piper J-3 – Small Plaque
Mark Hopp, Middleton, Wisconsin
1946 Piper J3C-65, N98394

Outstanding Piper Other – Small Plaque
Alan Frazier, Grand Forks, North Dakota
1947 Piper PA-12, N775PA

Outstanding Stinson – Small Plaque
Robert Potter, Sussex, New Jersey
2010 Stinson 108-3, N702C

Outstanding Swift – Small Plaque
Stephen Wilson, Granbury, Texas
1948 Temco GC-1B, N3876K

Outstanding Limited Production – Small Plaque
Clu Colvin, Big Cabin, Oklahoma
1947 Consolidated Vultee L-13, N2538B

Preservation – Small Plaque
John Maxfield, Northville, Michigan
1948 Funk B85C, N1654N

Custom Class A (0-80 hp) – Small Plaque
Brett Lovett, Liberty, Missouri
1948 Piper PA-17, N4821H

Custom Class C (151-235 hp) – Small Plaque
Craig Ryan, Corona Del Mar, California
1952 Cessna 170B, N8250A

Custom Class D (236 – up hp) – Small Plaque
Robert Kosztyo, Apalachin, New York
1950 Navion A, N5168K

Best Custom Runner Up – Large Plaque
Kevin Bower, Oldenburg, Indiana
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N84149

Class I (0 – 80 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Timothy Cannady, Justin, Texas
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N31346

Class II (81 – 150 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Richard Poppe, Waterloo, Iowa
1947 Cessna 140, N4062N

Class III (151 – 235 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Gary Whittaker, Kingsport, Tennessee
1955 Beech F35, N4282B

Class IV (236 – up hp) – Bronze Lindy
Todd Hitchcock, Star, Idaho
1949 Cessna 195, N3898V

Best Custom – Bronze Lindy
George Willford, Waterville, Ohio
1953 Cessna 170B, N3098A

Reserve Grand Champion – Silver Lindy
Sean Soare, Loves Park, Illinois
1946 Funk B85C, N81142

Grand Champion – Gold Lindy
Donal W. Halloran, Marshfield, Wisconsin
1948 Piper PA-15, N4469H

 

 

 

Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr