Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2009 Contemporary Aircraft Award Winners

Outstanding Beech Single Engine – Outstanding In Type
Kevin O’Halloran, Cordell, Oklahoma
1960 Beech 35-B33, N638V

Outstanding Bellanca – Outstanding In Type
Gail & Steve Jones, Wadsworth, Illinois
1965 Bellanca 14-19-3, N8506R

Outstanding Cessna 150 – Outstanding In Type
Kevin & Becky English, Deerfield, Wisconsin
1959 Cessna 150, N5978E

Outstanding Cessna 170/172/175 – Outstanding In Type
Frederick Bradford, Fort Worth, Texas
1967 Cessna 172H, N2722L

Outstanding Cessna 180/182/210 – Outstanding In Type
Robert Moreland, Byron, Illinois
1957 Cessna 180A, N5224D

Outstanding Cessna 310 – Outstanding In Type
Gary Hess, Dexter, Michigan
1968 Cessna 310N, N5063Q

Outstanding Champion – Outstanding In Type
James Bunner, Belleville, West Virginia
1958 Champion Aeronca 7FC, N7543E

Outstanding Mooney – Outstanding In Type
Lawrence Freer, Burien, Washington
1964 Mooney M20E, N93GG

Outstanding Piper PA-24/30 Comanche – Outstanding In Type
Garry Bernardo, Lakeworth, Florida
1964 Piper PA-30, N7409Y

Outstanding Piper PA-28 Cherokee – Outstanding In Type
William Seiter & Bob Brundage, Crystal, Michigan
1966 Piper PA-28-180, N9329J

Outstanding Limited Production – Outstanding In Type
Ross Warner, Benton Harbor, Michigan
1966 Meyers 200D, N2988T

Most Unique – Outstanding In Type
Brandon Haines, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
1968 Aero Commander 100, N4129X

Preservation Award – Outstanding In Type
James Rollison, Vacaville, California
1960 Cessna 310, N6817T

Class I Single Engine (0-160 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Robert Hartigan, Napa, California
1956 Cessna 172, N5638A

Class II Single Engine (161-230 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Rod Demlang, Pewaukee, Wisconsin
1959 Piper PA-18, N626DC

Class III Single Engine (231+ hp) – Bronze Lindy
John Schutes, Brimfield, Massachusetts
1960 Beech M35, N9802R

Custom Multi Engine – Bronze Lindy
Herb Harney, Grandville, Michigan
1968 Cessna 337C, N712JF

Outstanding Customized – Bronze Lindy
Tom & Tina Leatherwood, Paso Robles, California
1958 Beech D50A, N925DJ

Reserve Grand Champion – Silver Lindy
Jon Brausch, Huron, Ohio
1966 Piper PA-30, N7954Y

Grand Champion – Gold Lindy
Roger Florkiewicz, Schererville, Indiana
1968 Piper PA-28R-180, N65KF

Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr