Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2009 Classic Aircraft Award Winners

Outstanding Aeronca Champ – Small Plaque
Steve Krueger, Merrill, Wisconsin
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N83355

Outstanding Aeronca Other – Small Plaque
Michael Hoag, Three Rivers, Michigan
1949 Aeronca 15AC, N1010H

Outstanding Beech – Small Plaque
Shawn Jennings, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
1948 Beech A35, N660B

Outstanding Cessna 120/140 – Small Plaque
Richard Poppe, Waterloo, Iowa
1947 Cessna 140, N4062N

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 – Small Plaque
Bela Havasreti, Kent, Washington
1954 Cessna 180, N2417C

Outstanding Cessna 190/195 – Small Plaque
Arnold Peckar, Boulder, Colorado
1947 Cessna 195, N4331N

Outstanding Navion – Small Plaque
Alan Sickinger, New Philadelphia, Ohio
1947 North American Navion A, N285TC

Outstanding Piper J-3 – Small Plaque
Clarence Easley, Pleasanton, Kansas
1946 Piper J-3C-65, N92446

Outstanding Piper Other – Small Plaque
Steven Johnson, Boise, Idaho
1954 Piper PA-18-135, N9967Q

Outstanding Stinson – Small Plaque
Shawn Haring, Lincoln, Kansas
1948 Stinson 108-3, NC6010M

Outstanding Swift – Small Plaque
John Renwick, Minneapolis, Minnesota
1950 Temco GC-1B, N2431B

Outstanding Limited Production – Small Plaque
David Smith, Milaca, Minnesota
1954 Meyers MAC-145, N551

Preservation – Small Plaque
Ronald Busch, Cedarburg, Wisconsin
1947 Aeronca 11BC, N3923E

Custom Class B (81-150 hp) – Small Plaque
Joseph Leslie, Abbotsford, British Columbia
1946 Fleet Canuck, CF-EAU

Custom Class C (151-235 hp) – Small Plaque
Marvin Homsley, Maumee, Ohio
1946 Globe GC-1B, N61PK

Custom Class D (236+ hp) – Small Plaque
Mike Barron, Perry, Missouri
1944 Beech C-45H, N241D

Best Custom Runner-Up – Large Plaque
Peter Kerwin, Naperville, Illinois
1946 Piper PA-12, NC2755M

Class I (0-80 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Raymond Cook, Spring Grove, Illinois
1946 Piper J-3C-65, N70971

Class II (81-150 hp) – Bronze Lindy
Lindy and Allison Whittlesey, Coto de Caza California
1950 Cessna 140, N5625C

Class IV (236+ hp) – Bronze Lindy
Robert Schjerven, Highland Village, Texas
1949 Cessna 195, N3435V

Best Custom – Bronze Lindy
Jeffrey Huntoon, Cape Elizabeth, Maine
1947 Aeronca 7BCM, N94578

Reserve Grand Champion – Silver Lindy
Donal Halloran, Dodgeville, Wisconsin
1948 Piper PA-15, N4469H

Grand Champion – Gold Lindy
Charles & Robert Parish, Tullahoma, Tennessee
1952 Beech D18S, N4477

Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr