Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2015 Vintage AirVenture Lindy Awards

Antique (Thru Aug. 1945) Awards

Click here to view photos of the Antique Lindy Award winning aircraft.

Antique Continuously Maintained Aircraft

JOHN RICCIOTTI

117 DEER RIDGE DR, BARRINGTON, NH, 03825-7272

N14048

1934

WACO S3HD

Replica Aircraft Champion

Bronze Lindy

FRANK PAVLIGA

1965 NEW MILFORD RD, ATWATER, OH

N498K

1983

PIETENPOL

World War II Military Trainer/Liason Aircraft Champion

Bronze Lindy

JAMES SAVAGE

119 GOLFVIEW DR, GIBSONIA, PA,15044-8001

N17634

1939

SPARTAN 7W

Customized Aircraft Champion

Bronze Lindy

PETER RAMM

290 RIVERVIEW BLVD, ST. CATHARINES, ON, L2T3N4

N39752

1941

WACO UPF7

Bronze Age (19371941) Champion

Bronze Lindy

DAVID PYEATT

10153 WISH AVE, NORTHRIDGE, CA, 913251558

N20961

1940

WACO SRE

Silver Age (19281936) Champion

Bronze Lindy

DAN MURRAY

3842 FLORENTINE CIR, LONGMONT, CO, 805036410

NC6464

1928

TRAVELAIR 4000

Antique Reserve Grand Champion Silver Lindy

DOUG HARKES

88832 CHURCH ST, WROXETER, ONT, N0G1X0

CFCVE

1944

FLEET M62A3 CORNELL

Antique Grand Champion Gold Lindy

CRAIG BAIR

1647 CHEKAPA LN, GRENVILLE, SD, 572398305

N67478

1942

HOWARD AIRCRAFT DGA15P

Classic (Sept. 1945 thru Dec. 1955) Awards

Click here to view photos of the Classic Lindy Award winning aircraft.

Outstanding Cessna 120/140

Plaques (Small)

DOUG SYTSMA

42333 TRENT DR, CANTON, MI, 48188-5220

N2339N

1947

CESSNA 120

Outstanding Cessna 170/180

Plaques (Small)

JOHN CASTORINA

675 DANA DRIVE, SANTA PAULA, CA, 93060

N3261D

1955

CESSNA 180

Outstanding Ercoupe

Plaques (Small)

RONALD BLACK

217 MILES AVE, VALLEY CENTER, KS, 67147-2040

N93394

1946

ERCOUPE 415 C

Outstanding Piper J 3

Plaques (Small)

MATT HOFELDT

4918 LANTERN HOLLOW LN., WUNAKEE, WI, 53597

N92012

1946

PIPER J3C 65

Outstanding Piper Other

Plaques (Small)

PAUL GAGNON

12 ELDERBERRY CRT, GUELPH, ON, N1L 1K3

CFGAG

1950

PIPER PA-20

Outstanding Stinson

Plaques (Small)

MICHAEL GARDONIO

328 S 60TH AVE W, DULUTH, MN, 55807

N9418K

1947

STINSON 108 2

Outstanding Swift

Plaques (Small)

CRAIG LAYSON

4023 DOE CREEK DR, FLOYDS KNOBS, IN,47119-9651

N90394

1946

GLOBE SWIFT

Outstanding Limited Production

Plaques (Small)

DAVID DENTON

PO BOX 1312, SILOAM SPRINGS, AR, 72761-1312

N2916V

1951

CALLAIR A 2

Preservation

Plaques (Small)

PAUL “HARVE” APPLEGATE

APPLEGATE AIRPORT, RR 1 BOX 61A, QUEEN CITY, MO, 63561-9710

NC8841K

1947

STINSON 108 1

Custom Class B (81 – 150 hp)

Plaques (Small)

MARK HEUSDENS

29130 2ND PL, KANSASVILLE, WI, 53139-9618

N2877H

1946

ERCOUPE 415 C

Custom Class C (151 – 235 hp)

Plaques (Small)

TABER ROBBINS

2230 GRAND CENTRAL, HORSEHEADS, NY, 14845

N10RR

1954

BEECH E35

Custom Class D (236 and up hp)

Plaques (Small)

CARY SINGLETON

23375 HIGHWAY EE, DEARBORN, MO, 64439-9182

N4101K

1947

NORTH AMERICAN NAVION

Best Customized Runner Up

Plaques (Large)

JOHN NIELSEN

108 N DUNCAN RD, BLOOMER, WI, 54724-3836

N170KW

1955

CESSNA 170B

Class I (0 – 80 hp)

Bronze Lindy

RYAN HARTER

1434 BUTTERNUT CIR, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140-7811

N3175E

1946

AERONCA 11AC

Class II (81 – 150 hp)

Bronze Lindy

TERRY DURHAM

7743 E. SUMMIT RD, PARKER, CO, 80138

N1902B

1948

LUSCOMBE 8F

Class III (151 – 235 hp)

Bronze Lindy

CRAIG LAYSON

8950 STONY CREEK RD, YPSILANTI, MI, 48197-9335

N180TP

1955

CESSNA 180

Class IV (236 and up hp)

Bronze Lindy

MICHAEL PRATT

9223 SPRINGBROOKE CIR, LOUISVILLE, KY,4 0241 3003

N1001D

1950

CESSNA 195A

Champion Customized Classic

Bronze Lindy

MARK MEREDITH

509 REDLAND BLVD, ROCKVILLE, MD, 20850

N7DW

1951

DEHAVILLAND DHC 1 CHIPMUNK

Reserve Grand Champion

Silver Lindy

ROBERT P. CHRISTENSEN

1600 GRANDVIEW LA., ASHTON, ID 83420-5113

N4846M

1947

PIPER PA 11

Grand Champion

Gold Lindy

ROBERT EPTING

410 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD, CHAPEL HILL, NC, 27514-5787

N92455

Contemporary (1956 – 1970) Awards

Click here to view photos of the Contemporary Lindy Award winning aircraft.

Outstanding Beech Single Engine

Outstanding In Type

RAYMOND DEBS

6209 27TH STREET CT NW, GIG HARBOR, WA, 98335-7235

N828R

1959

BEECH K35

Outstanding Cessna 150

Outstanding In Type

LORRAINE MORRIS

2900 HOWARD ST, POPLAR GROVE, IL, 61065-8247

N6469T

1960

CESSNA 150

Outstanding Cessna 170/172/175/177

Outstanding In Type

STEVEN WEINER

15882 THRUSH AVE, NORA SPRINGS, IA,50458-8789

N2867X

1968

CESSNA 177

Outstanding Cessna 180/182/210

Outstanding In Type

MARK DENSON

3101 POST OAK DRIVE, BRENHAM, TX, 77833

N751S

1964

CESSNA 180G

Outstanding Cessna Multi Engine

Outstanding In Type

THOMAS HANDZLIK

2931 FALCON WAY, MIDLOTHIAN, TX, 76065-4712

N4AF

1968

CESSNA 421

Outstanding Piper PA 22 Tri Pacer

Outstanding In Type

JAMES HAMILTON

PO BOX 1283, ROGUE RIVER, OR, 97537-1283

N4770A

1956

PIPER PA 22 150

Outstanding Piper PA 24 Comanche

Outstanding In Type

J. BRUCE CAMINO

1611 E. 4TH STREET, SANTA ANA, CA, 92701

N8871P

1965

PIPER PA 24 260

Outstanding Piper PA 28 Cherokee

Outstanding In Type

STEFAN KURSCHNER

3450 SW DOWNS VIEW TER, PORTLAND, OR, 97221

N8933W

1964

PIPER PA 28 235

Outstanding Piper PA 30 Twin Comanche

Outstanding In Type

DAVID WINTERS

PO BOX 1542, REDWAY, CA, 95560-1542

N204WT

1965

COMANCHE PA-30

Preservation Award

Outstanding In Type

ROBERT MORELAND

PO BOX 1082, BYRON, IL, 61010-1082

N5224D

1957

CESSNA 180A

Class II Single Engine (161 – 230 hp)

Bronze Lindy

CODY ERICKSON

2405 N EVY AVE, SIOUX FALLS, SD, 57107-1800

N8790D

1956

PIPER PA 18A-150

Class III Single Engine (231 and up hp)

Bronze Lindy

BRUCE MAYES

2101 NUUANU AVE APT 1604, PO BOX 235534, HONOLULU, HI, 96823-3508

N229RS

1963

MEYERS 200B

Dean Richardson Memorial Award

Bronze Lindy

RICHARD JONES

10960 VILLA MONTE CT, MUKILTEO, WA, 98275-4882

N8370D

1958

BEECH J35

Outstanding Customized

Bronze Lindy

THOMAS RHINES

2258 VZ CR 2301, CANTON, TX, 75103

N7404R

1966

PIPER PA 28 140

Outstanding Multi Engine

Bronze Lindy

DALE EGAN

249 N WATER ST UNIT 204, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53202-6045

N434T

1961

BEECH D50E

Reserve Grand Champion Customized

Silver Lindy

JOE BORGESEN

4235 LAFOREST DR, WATERFORD, MI, 48329

N8376B

1957

CESSNA 172

Reserve Grand Champion

Silver Lindy

ED NEWBY

431 RIDGE CT, LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL, 60156-4419

N7437D

1957

PIPER PA 22 150

Grand Champion Customized

Gold Lindy

KEVIN MAYER

5545 S WAPAK RD, LIMA, OH, 45806-9467

N76J

1958

BEECH J35

Grand Champion

Gold Lindy

PAUL SHANK

5736 STANBROOK LN, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20882-1714

N9060L

1970

CHAMPION 7GCBC

Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr