Text size A A A
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr

2013 Classic Category (Sept. 1945 through 1955) Awards

Click on any photo for a larger view. Right-click to download.

(photos © 2013 – Vintage Aircraft Association)

N77727_06a

Grand Champion
Greg and Cindy Heckman, Polo, IL
1946 Funk B85C, N77727

N9467A_04a

Reserve Grand Champion
Kenneth Morris, Poplar Grove, IL
1950 Cessna 140A, N9467A

N5045M_02a
Class I Bronze Lindy

Thomas Schoettmer, Greensburg, IN
1946 Taylorcraft BC12-D, N5045M
N1424D_01a
Class II Bronze Lindy

Donald Lindholm, Morning Sun, Ia
1951 Cessna 170A, N1424D
N6183M_02a

Class III Bronze Lindy
Karl Reik, Thomas, KY
1948 Stinson 108-3, N6183M

N195RA_03a
Class IV Bronze Lindy

Raymond Franke, Walnutport, PA
1953 Cessna 195B, N195RA
N1066A_01a
Best Custom Bronze Lindy

James Younggren, Hallock, MN
1951 Piper PA 18, N1066A
N2189E_04a
Outstanding Aeronca Champ

Duane Jones, New Carlisle, OH
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N2189E
C-FGLQ-22
Outstanding Bellanca
Bryan Quickmire, Tiny, ON
1950 Bellanca 14-19 Cruise Master, C-FGLQ
N2574N_02a
Outstanding Cessna 120/140

Thomas West, Phoenix, AZ
1947 Cessna 140, N2574N
N1936Ca
Outstanding Cessna 170/180

Vincent Lalomia, Montclair, NJ
1954 Cessna 170B, N1936C
N1001D_04
Outstanding Cessna 190/195

Michael Pratt, Louisville, KY
1950 Cessna 195A, N1001D
N45896_01
Outstanding Luscombe

T. J. Stegman, Saint Peters, MO
1946 Luscombe 8A, NC45896
N4411K

Outstanding Navion
Glenn Krafcik, Hinckley, OH
1948 Ryan Navion, N4411K

N42436_01
Outstanding Piper J-3

Matthew Foster, Poplar Grove, IL
1945 Piper J3C-65, N42436
N4769M_03

Outstanding Piper Other
Timothy Moore, Trumansburg, NY
1947 Piper PA-11, N4769M


N3370K_00a
Outstanding Swift

James Minor, Dallas, TX
1946 Globe GC-1B, N3370K

N44034_02a
Outstanding Taylorcraft

Mike Ramos, Stoughton, WI
1946 Taylorcraft BC 12-D. N44034

N95817_02a
Custom Class A (0-80 hp)

Michael Lazarowicz, Port Clinton, OH
1946 Taylorcraft BC 12-D, N95817

N815B_02a
Custom Class B (81-150 hp)

James Strong, Williamsville, NY
1950 Luscombe 8F, N815B
N80973a
Custom Class C (151-235 hp)

James Steier, Omaha, NE
1946 Globe GC-1B, N80973
N7BSa
Custom Class D (236 – up hp)

William  Signs, Dallas, TX
1954 Beech E18S, N7BS
N55M_02a
Best Custom Runner Up

John Shuttelworth, Huntington, IN
1949 Cessna 195, N55M
 
Follow us on facebook twitter linkedin instagram google+ vimeo tumblr